Follow us
  >  Data Protection   >  Articles and Papers on Data Protection

Articles and Papers on Data Protection

  1. Nigeria: One year of the Data Protection Regulation by Ridwan Oloyede https://www.dataguidance.com/opinion/nigeria-one-year-data-protection-regulation
  2. Developing A Good Data Retention Framework https://aanoip.org/developing-a-good-data-retention-framework/
  3. Data Protection and Privacy in Nigeria by Femi Erinle https://www.academia.edu/33702912/data_protection_and_privacy_in_nigeria
  4. Data Protection and Privacy Issues in Sports Administration in Nigeria by Prof. Timothy Ifedayo Akomolede and Dr Bernard Oluwafemi Jemilohun https://www.academia.edu/39700459/data_protection_and_privacy_issues_in_sports_administration_in_nigeria
  5. Nigeria Data Protection Regulation – A Step in the Right Direction by Ekim Gift https://www.academia.edu/39640989/Nigeria_Data_Protection_Regulation_A_Step_in_the_Right_Direction
  6. Appraisal of Nigeria Data Protection Regulation by Bashir Abdu https://www.academia.edu/39464398/Appraisal_of_Nigeria_Data_Protection_Regulation_201920190608_67853_bvmbu8
  • Data Privacy and Protection Under The Nigerian Law by Francis Ololuo https://www.mondaq.com/nigeria/privacy-protection/895320/data-privacy-and-protection-under-the-nigerian-law
  • Internet of Things (IoT) and Digital Privacy Rights: Drawing the Dividing Line in Nigeria by Chuks Okoriekwe https://www.lexology.com/library/detail.aspx?g=9670d2e6-1b58-4140-8042-2bc6a3aafa21
  • Data Protection in Nigeria: A Foray into the Prevailing Regulatory Regime by Clinton Elochukwu Wilson-Okereke https://www.academia.edu/42982286/data_protection_in_nigeria_a_foray_into_the_prevailing_regulatory_regime
  • The Nigeria Data Protection Bill: Appraisal, Issues, and Challenges by Abubakar Aliyu https://www.academia.edu/25236179/the_nigeria_data_protection_bill_appraisal_issues_and_challenges
  • Data protection in Nigeria: Addressing the multifarious challenges of a deficient legal system by Roland Akindele https://www.academia.edu/39994199/Data_protection_in_Nigeria_Addressing_the_multifarious_challenges_of_a_deficient_legal_system
  • Data Privacy Regulations Under The Nigerian Data Protection Regulation 2019 by Patience Ajogbor and Ogochukwu Isiadinso https://www.mondaq.com/nigeria/privacy-protection/834202/data-privacy-regulations-under-the-nigerian-data-protection-regulation-2019
  • Data Protection Regulation 2019 – The New Law by Yimika Ketiku and Ibidolapo Bolu https://www.mondaq.com/nigeria/privacy-protection/876858/data-protection-regulation-2019-the-new-law
  • A Quick Guide To Compliance With The Nigeria Data Protection Regulation by Florence Bola-Balogun https://www.mondaq.com/nigeria/data-protection/813802/a-quick-guide-to-compliance-with-the-nigeria-data-protection-regulation
  • The Protection of Consumers’ Personal Data in the Era of E-commerce in Nigeria by Dike Ibegbulem https://www.academia.edu/39863217/The_Protection_of_Consumers_Personal_Data_in_the_Era_of_E_commerce_in_Nigeria?sm=b
  • Understanding the elasticity and scope of “personal data” in the context of Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (NDPR) by Olumide Babalola https://www.academia.edu/43742845/Understanding_the_elasticity_and_scope_of_personal_data_in_the_context_of_Nigeria_Data_Protection_Regulation_NDPR?sm=b
  • Refugee Protection And Management In Nigeria by Dr. Kasim Balarabe https://www.academia.edu/11441831/REFUGEE_PROTECTION_AND_MANAGEMENT_IN_NIGERIA?sm=b
  • Inadequate Data Protection Laws: A Bane to the Growth of E- Commerce in Nigeria by Ajiboye Paul https://www.academia.edu/26009366/INADEQUATE_DATA_PROTECTION_LAWS_A_BANE_TO_THE_GROWTH_OF_E_COMMERCE_IN_NIGERIA?sm=b
  • The Idea of Data Protection: Its Significance and the Role of the Courts in Nigeria by Victor. O. Chukwuma https://www.academia.edu/40994198/THE_IDEA_OF_DATA_PROTECTION_ITS_SIGNIFICANCE_AND_THE_ROLE_OF_THE_COURTS_IN_NIGERIA?sm=b
  • Regulations Or Legislation For Data Protection In Nigeria? A Call For a Clear Legislative Framework by Bernard O Jemilohun https://www.academia.edu/14391719/REGULATIONS_OR_LEGISLATION_FOR_DATA_PROTECTION_IN_NIGERIA_A_CALL_FOR_A_CLEAR_LEGISLATIVE_FRAMEWORK?sm=b
  • An Overview of Big Data and Data Protection in Nigeria by Davidson Oturu https://www.mondaq.com/nigeria/privacy-protection/799404/an-overview-of-big-data-and-data-protection-in-nigeria
  • Nigeria’s 2019 Data Protection Regulation: A Fair Scale For Privacy And Commercial Rights? by Damilola Oshodi , Moyo Omidiran and Olumide Bidemi https://www.mondaq.com/nigeria/privacy-protection/791990/nigeria39s-2019-data-protection-regulation-a-fair-scale-for-privacy-and-commercial-rights
  • Data Protection and Privacy Laws Nigeria, a Trillion Dollar Opportunity! by Franklin Akinsuyi https://ssrn.com/abstract=2598603
  • Online Consumer Protection in E-Commerce Transactions in Nigeria: An Analysis by Tunde Ibidapo-Obe https://ssrn.com/abstract=2683927
  • Personal Data Privacy and Protection in the Cyberspace: An Analytical Case Study of the Nigerian Legal Framework by Julius Inegbedion https://ssrn.com/abstract=3512134
  • Assessing The Impact Of The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) On Businesses In Nigeria by Adebola Adeyemi https://ssrn.com/abstract=3393959
  • Personal Privacy in an Economic Age in Nigeria: A Need to Strike a Balance by Gboyega Ogundele https://ssrn.com/abstract=3197074
  • An Analysis of the Data Privacy and Protection Laws in Nigeria by Emeka Ekweozor https://ssrn.com/abstract=3639129
  • Nigerian Data Protection Law: The Effectiveness of the Nigerian Data Protection Bill as a Tool for Fostering Data Protection Compliance in Nigeria by Emmanuel Salami https://ssrn.com/abstract=3614335
  • Legal protection for online shoppers in Nigeria by Consultant https://www.academia.edu/35387519/Legal_protection_for_online_shoppers_in_Nigeria?sm=b
  • Data Protection versus National Security: An Examination of Extant Laws in Nigeria and Matters Arising by Ayodele Love https://www.academia.edu/42271590/Data_Protection_versus_National_Security_An_Examination_of_Extant_Laws_in_Nigeria_and_Matters_Arising
  • COVID-19 Pandemic And The Data Privacy Implications by Francis Ololuo https://www.mondaq.com/nigeria/privacy-protection/929530/covid-19-pandemic-and-the-data-privacy-implications
  • Rethinking Data Protection Model For Investor/User Confidence In Nigeria by Chuks Okoriekwe https://www.mondaq.com/nigeria/data-protection/939718/rethinking-data-protection-model-for-investoruser-confidence-in-nigeria
  • Career Pathways In Privacy And Data Protection For Young Legal Professionals by Olumide Babalola https://www.mondaq.com/nigeria/privacy-protection/892008/career-pathways-in-privacy-and-data-protection-for-young-legal-professionals
  • Nigeria: Data Protectıon And The Internet Of Things by Davidson Oturu and Florence Bola-Balogun https://www.mondaq.com/nigeria/privacy-protection/844216/data-protect305on-and-the-internet-of-things
  • My Thoughts On The Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (NDPR) 2019 by Olumide Babalola https://www.mondaq.com/nigeria/privacy-protection/900174/my-thoughts-on-the-nigeria-data-protection-regulation-ndpr-2019
  • Prof. Olanrewaju Fagbohun SAN’s Review Of ‘Casebook On Data Protection’ by Olumide Babalola https://www.mondaq.com/nigeria/data-protection/952030/prof-olanrewaju-fagbohun-san39s-review-of-casebook-on-data-protection39-
  • NITDA’s Power To Regulate Non-Electronic Data by Bisola Scott and Sandra Eke https://www.mondaq.com/nigeria/privacy-protection/961436/nitda39s-power-to-regulate-non-electronic-data
  • Data Protection Regulation 2019: An Emerging Frontier In Data Management In Nigeria by Michael Ango and Samuel Ibrahim https://www.mondaq.com/nigeria/privacy-protection/801300/data-protection-regulation-2019-an-emerging-frontier-in-data-management-in-nigeria
  • Privacy And Security In Nigeria’s Health-Care Sector by Ridwan Oloyede https://www.mondaq.com/nigeria/privacy-protection/757682/privacy-and-security-in-nigeria39s-health-care-sector
  • Implementing The 2019 Nigeria Data Protection Regulations – An Overview Of The Draft Implementation Framework by Kanyinsola Ojeshina and Florence Bola-Balogun https://www.mondaq.com/nigeria/data-protection/842062/implementing-the-2019-nigeria-data-protection-regulations-an-overview-of-the-draft-implementation-framework
  • COVID 19 – Remote Working & Data Protection – Risk Mitigation Strategies by Kitan Kola-Adefemi and Oyeyemi Oke https://www.mondaq.com/nigeria/privacy-protection/942746/covid-19-remote-working-data-protection-risk-mitigation-strategies
  • The Right To Be Forgotten – Realities Under The Nigerian Data Protection Legislation by Florence Bola-Balogun and Opeyemi Adeleke https://www.mondaq.com/nigeria/privacy-protection/926926/the-right-to-be-forgotten-realities-under-the-nigerian-data-protection-legislation
  • The NITDA Data Protection Regulation: A Watershed In The Protection Of Personal Data In Nigeria by Florence Bola-Balogun and Ademola Adeyoju https://www.mondaq.com/nigeria/privacy-protection/781658/the-nitda-data-protection-regulation-a-watershed-in-the-protection-of-personal-data-in-nigeria
  • Data Protection In Nigeria: A Call For A Single Legislative Framework by Perchstone & Graeys https://www.mondaq.com/nigeria/data-protection/531396/data-protection-in-nigeria-a-call-for-a-single-legislative-framework
  • Affixing The National Identity Number On Court Processes: The Nigeria Data Protection Regulations 2019 In Perspective by Oyeyemi Oke , Kitan Kola-Adefemi and Olumide Bidemi https://www.mondaq.com/nigeria/data-protection/922314/affixing-the-national-identity-number-on-court-processes-the-nigeria-data-protection-regulations-2019-in-perspective
  • Information Is The New Oil In Nigeria by Yetunde Okojie https://www.mondaq.com/nigeria/data-protection/617422/information-is-the-new-oil-in-nigeria
  • The Role Of Data Protection Compliance Organizations Under The Nigerian Data Protection Regulation by Abraham Aigba https://www.mondaq.com/nigeria/data-protection/946592/the-role-of-data-protection-compliance-organizations-under-the-nigerian-data-protection-regulation
  • The Coming Into Force Of The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) And Possible Impact On Nigerian Businesses by Rotimi Akapo https://www.mondaq.com/nigeria/privacy-protection/754444/the-coming-into-force-of-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr-and-possible-impact-on-nigerian-businesses
  • Data Privacy Checklist For Working Remotely In The Wake Of COVID-19 by Davidson Oturu https://www.mondaq.com/nigeria/reporting-and-compliance/929386/data-privacy-checklist-for-working-remotely-in-the-wake-of-covid-19
  • Data Commoditisation In Nigeria: Legal Considerations For Creating A Viable Market For Big Data Transactions by Chuks Okoriekwe https://www.mondaq.com/nigeria/data-protection/928948/data-commoditisation-in-nigeria-legal-considerations-for-creating-a-viable-market-for-big-data-transactions-
  • Understanding The Elasticity And Scope Of “Personal Data” In The Context Of Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (NDPR) by Olumide Babalola https://www.mondaq.com/nigeria/data-protection/913848/understanding-the-elasticity-and-scope-of-personal-data-in-the-context-of-nigeria-data-protection-regulation-ndpr
  • Data Protection Update: Insights On The Data Protection Bill 2020 by Pavestones Legal https://www.mondaq.com/nigeria/privacy-protection/982150/data-protection-update-insights-on-the-data-protection-bill-2020
  • Internet Of Things (IoT) And Digital Privacy Right: Drawing The Dividing Line In Nigeria by Chuks Okoriekwe https://www.mondaq.com/nigeria/data-protection/938728/internet-of-things-iot-and-digital-privacy-right-drawing-the-dividing-line-in-nigeria
  • Crossing The Fine Line: Legal Issues Of Data Misuse In Nigeria by Chuks Okoriekwe https://www.mondaq.com/nigeria/privacy-protection/959802/crossing-the-fine-line-legal-issues-of-data-misuse-in-nigeria
  • “Whoever Controls Your Data Controls Your Life”: Why Your Data Should Be Protected? by Francis Ololuo https://www.mondaq.com/nigeria/data-protection/933184/whoever-controls-your-data-controls-your-life-why-your-data-should-be-protected-francis-ololuo
  • Data Backup And Security Guidelines As Impact Mitigation Strategies In Light Of The Covid-19 Pandemic by Florence Bola-Balogun https://www.mondaq.com/nigeria/data-protection/964798/data-backup-and-security-guidelines-as-impact-mitigation-strategies-in-light-of-the-covid-19-pandemic
  • The Changing Landscape In Data Protection Guidelines: GDPR And The NITDA Guidelines by Naomi Amobi and Sumbo Akintola https://www.mondaq.com/nigeria/data-protection/758360/the-changing-landscape-in-data-protection-guidelines-gdpr-and-the-nitda-guidelines
  • The Statutory Tort Of Invasion Of Privacy Under The Law Reform (Torts) Law Of Lagos State, Ch. L82 Of 2015 And The Recent Spate Of Data Breaches In Lagos State by Olumide Babalola https://www.mondaq.com/nigeria/privacy-protection/892014/the-statutory-tort-of-invasion-of-privacy-under-the-law-reform-torts-law-of-lagos-state-ch-l82-of-2015-and-the-recent-spate-of-data-breaches-in-lagos-state
  • Legal Implications Of Offshore Cloud Computing: Data Sovereignty by Ikenna Okafor https://www.mondaq.com/nigeria/new-technology/561772/legal-implications-of-offshore-cloud-computing-data-sovereignty
  • Big Brother Is ‘Tapping In’… Loud And Clear! by Perchstone & Graeys https://www.mondaq.com/nigeria/privacy-protection/536184/big-brother-is-tapping-in39-loud-and-clear
  • Rights To Privacy, Data Protection And The Covid 19 Sydrome In Nigeria: An Analytical Discourse By Unini Chioma https://thenigerialawyer.com/rights-to-privacy-data-protection-and-the-covid-19-sydrome-in-nigeria-an-analytical-discourse/
  • 5 Steps to Compliance with the Nigeria Data Protection Regulations By Alexander Adekunbi https://thenigerialawyer.com/5-steps-to-compliance-with-the-nigeria-data-protection-regulations/
  • Data Privacy and Data Protection in Nigeria by Olusola Alexander Adebayo https://crystalitesolicitors.com/publication/data-privacy-and-data-protection-in-nigeria/
  • Employers’ Obligation To Give Work/Employment References Under The Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (NDPR) 2019 By Olumide Babalola https://thenigerialawyer.com/employers-obligation-to-give-work-employment-references-under-the-nigeria-data-protection-regulation-ndpr-2019-by-olumide-babalola/
  • Understanding The Elasticity And Scope Of “Personal Data” In The Context Of Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (NDPR) By Olumide Babalola https://thenigerialawyer.com/understanding-the-elasticity-and-scope-of-personal-data-in-the-context-of-nigeria-data-protection-regulation-ndpr-by-olumide-babalola/
  • Surveillance Camera Systems and Data Protection in Nigeria by Olusola Alexander Adebayo https://crystalitesolicitors.com/publication/surveillance-camera-systems-and-data-protection-in-nigeria/
  • Analysis Of Nigerian’s Data Protection Framework In The Light Of International Human Rights Standards On Privacy By Ndubueze, Ebere L. https://thenigerialawyer.com/analysis-of-nigerians-data-protection-framework-in-the-light-of-international-human-rights-standards-on-privacy-by-ndubueze-ebere-l/
  • Why Nigeria Needs Data Protection Law – NIMC By Peters Ifeoma https://dnllegalandstyle.com/2020/why-nigeria-needs-data-protection-law-nimc/
  • The Nigeria Data Protection Regulation 2019 by Isa Ali Ibrahim Pantami https://dnllegalandstyle.com/2019/the-nigeria-data-protection-regulation-2019-isa-ali-ibrahim-pantami/
  • Personal Data Protection in Nigeria by webfoundation http://webfoundation.org/docs/2018/03/WF_Nigeria_Full-Report_Screen_AW.pdf
  • An Overview of Data Privacy and Data Protection Law in Nigeria by Uche Val Obi SAN, Blessing Choko and Adedoyin Fadare https://gravitasreview.com.ng/shop/overview-data-privacy-data-protection-law-nigeria/
  • An Analysis of the Data Protection Regulation (2019) by George Etomi & Partners https://www.lexology.com/library/detail.aspx?g=91b84c2f-1669-4b18-aa05-95d6acf3072b
  • An outlook on the Nigerian Data Protection Regulation 2019 by Anthony Nlebem https://businessday.ng/legal-business/article/an-outlook-on-the-nigerian-data-protection-regulation-2019/
  • The Nigeria Data Protection Bill: Appraisal, Issues, and Challenges by Abubakar Aliyu https://www.researchgate.net/publication/292672719_THE_NIGERIA_DATA_PROTECTION_BILL_APPRAISAL_ISSUES_AND_CHALLENGES
  • Comparing privacy laws: GDPR v. Nigeria Data Protection Regulation by OneTrust DataGuidance https://www.dataguidance.com/sites/default/files/gdpr_v._nigeria.pdf
  • A Quick Guide on the Data Protection Regime in Nigeria by Ademola Adeyoju https://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=3522188
  • Navigating data privacy issues in targeted online advertising by Tope Adebayo LLP https://techpoint.africa/2020/07/22/data-privacy-online-advertising/
  • Personal Data Protection in Nigeria: Reflections on Opportunities, Options and Challenges to Legal Reforms by Lukman Adebisi Abdulrauf and Charles Manga Fombad https://www.researchgate.net/publication/310387555_Personal_Data_Protection_in_Nigeria_Reflections_on_Opportunities_Options_and_Challenges_to_Legal_Reforms
  • REGULATIONS OR LEGISLATION FOR DATA PROTECTION IN NIGERIA? A CALL FOR A CLEAR LEGISLATIVE FRAMEWORK by Dr. Bernard Oluwafemi Jemilohun http://www.eajournals.org/wp-content/uploads/Regulations-or-Legislation-for-Data-Protection-in-Nigeria.pdf
  • 2020 is a crucial year to fight for data protection in Africa by Bright Simons https://privacyinternational.org/long-read/3390/2020-crucial-year-fight-data-protection-africa
  • NIGERIA’S DATA PRIVACY FIRST RESPONDERS by Iheanyi Nwankwo https://iheanyisam.wordpress.com/2018/04/04/nigerias-data-privacy-first-responders/
  • Privacy law and technology in Nigeria: The legal framework will not meet the test of adequacy as mandated by article 25 of European union directive 95/46 by Ayo Kusamotu https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.1080/13600830701597616
  • COVID-19 Mobile Positioning Data Contact Tracing and Patient Privacy Regulations: Exploratory Search of Global Response Strategies and the Use of Digital Tools in Nigeria https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC7187764/

Post a Comment